A Research Project Launched at the Columbia University in Partnership with the Human Rights Ombudsman
15 NOVEMBER 2020, Press Releases
On November 12, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh and the Institute for the Study of Human Rights at Columbia University (ISHR). Within the framework of the agreement a research project on “Human Rights and Foreign Terrorist Activities in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)” has been launched in the Program on Peacebuilding and Rights (PBHR) of the same institute.
The goal of the project is to document the atrocities and war crimes, committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces, Turkish-backed Islamist fighters, and mercenaries, based on the collection of primary data. The project is supported by the Armenian Assembly of America.
The press release of the Institute for the Study of Human Rights at Columbia University details the results of the fact-finding mission launched by the Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman on September 27, and the war crimes committed by Azerbaijan and the terrorist groups.
According to Artak Beglaryan, the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh, “Any individual or organization that claims to defend human rights must defend them without limitation, especially when the lives of a vulnerable and disadvantaged population are at stake.” He deplores atrocities that are “invisible” to the international community, turning a blind eye to crimes against humanity.
"It is very important that we report crimes against humanity," said David Phillips, program director. "Documentation can be a deterrent to further crimes." It can also be used to bring perpetrators to justice. ”