Ombudsman Visited the Children of the Boarding Schools of Artsakh
24 MAY 2021, Press Releases
Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh Gegham Stepanyan visited SOS Children’s Village Kotayk” and met with the children of Stepanakert and Berdzor Children’s Care and Protection Boarding Schools.
The Ombudsman got acquainted with the situation of the children’s rights protection and general conditions of care.
During the visit, Gegham Stepanyan paid a special attention to the development of children, the quality of psychological support, the realization of their right to education, the attitude towards them and healthcare issues. The Ombudsman emphasized that due to the war and evacuation, children have become more vulnerable, so high-quality educational, psychological, social, healthcare support should be provided to them to avoid all possible psychological consequences.
The Ombudsman thanked the staff of the “SOS Children’s Village Kotayk” institution for children’s warm welcome and care and informed that the children will be back to Artsakh after the renovation works carried out in Stepanakert Boarding School.