Interim public report legal assessment facts on human shielding and use of indiscriminate attacks against the civilian population of Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijani military forces
1. Since 2 April 2016, the Azerbaijani military forces have committed numerous grave violations of international human rights law and humanitarian law by aggressively attacking the entire Line of Contact between the NKR-Azerbaijani forces, as well as the Nagorno Karabakh settlements near the Line of Contact and deep in the rear.
2. These grave violations are comprehensively analyzed and documented in the Interim Public Report of the NagornoKarabakh Ombudsman on Atrocities Committed by Azerbaijani Military Forces against the Civilian Population of the NKR and the Servicemen of the NKR Defence Army on 2-5 April 2016 published on 21.04.20161 . The report presents cases of gross human rights violations; attacks on civilian settlements of the NKR, as well as of inhuman treatment, torture and mutilation of the NKR Defense Army Servicemen and civilians. This report also provides unbiased assessments of international human rights organizations on Azerbaijan’s policy of inciting hatred and violence against people of Armenian ethnicity, as well as horrific consequences of that policy.
3. However, Azerbaijan continues systematic gross violations of fundamental human rights and principles of international humanitarian law. Namely, it has located its armed forces in the Azerbaijani civilian settlements near the frontline positions from where they shell both military installations and civilian objects in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic. Besides, they have used indiscriminate attacks against the civilians.