Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman Signed Memorandum of Understanding with Southwestern Law School
28 NOVEMBER 2019, Press Releases
Artsakh Republic Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Law School of the US Southwestern University, within the framework of which Artsakh's lawyers will have opportunities to receive high quality education at the given university.
The memorandum was signed on the basis of agreements reached during Artak Beglaryan's 2019 July visit to California with the active support of the Armenian Bar Association of the United States.
According to the Memorandum, the Law School of the Southwestern University has committed itself to the following:
1. providing full scholarships for Southwestern's LL.M. Program as well as enrollment in various courses,
2. hosting visiting scholars interested in advancing their scholarship and professional development.
“This is an exciting and bright opportunity for Artsakh lawyers and students to hone their human rights-related skills and knowledge, as well as to explore the developments and trends in international and American law. Thanks to the Armenian Bar Association and Southwestern leaderships, the Artsakh human rights protection system will get a fresh and effective contribution in terms of its capacity building, which is highly needed because of the lack of the country's international engagement.”- noted Artak Beglaryan.
Lawyers wishing to take advantage of the opportunities provided by the Memorandum should contact the Human Rights Ombudsman's Office of the Republic of Artsakh to be informed about the terms and procedures for participating in the program.