Artsakh Ombudsman highlights international community's attention to Azerbaijani-Armenian refugee issues
21 JUNE 2019, Press Releases
On June 20, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan participated in an event dedicated to the International Day of Refugees organized by the Artsakh Refugee NGO. In his speech, the Ombudsman referred to the causes of deprivation of Azerbaijani-Armenians, stressing that the genocidal actions of Azerbaijan resulted in the deprivation of over 500,000 Armenians and the continuous violation of numerous rights. He stressed the importance of the international community's proper attention to Azerbaijani-Armenian refugee issues and their active involvement in the settlement of the conflict. Touching upon the socio-economic problems of refugees,
A. Beglaryan emphasized that the Republic of Artsakh was in fact alone in solving the social and domestic problems of the refugees living in its territory, since the international structures do not provide any support. He emphasized that the Ombudsman is paying attention to the problems of refugees and their relations with state bodies, as a result of which the Ombudsman's intervention manages to solve some individual issues.